TERMS OF SERVICE AND PRIVACY POLICY

Booking Policy

All reservations require prepayment or a credit card guarantee at the time of the booking. In the event the hotel receives a credit card guarantee, full payment will be taken within 7 days prior to arrival. By providing credit card details you warrant MACq 01 Hotel to charge the total cost of your booking to the credit card provided. Payments by American Express & Diners Club credit cards incur a 2.2% service fee (non-refundable) reflecting bank charges incurred by the hotel for these card payments. All reservations, regardless of their origin, are payable in AUD and are subject to exchange rates at the time of payment. If the booking for accommodation is made through a third party, the terms and conditions of that third party also apply.

All reservations unless otherwise listed on the confirmation are based on two person occupancy. Additional guest or child charges may apply and bedding is subject to availability.

Cancellation Policy*

Cancel 7 days prior to arrival (2pm) to avoid a penalty of the total price of the reservation.

Check-In & Check-Out

Check-in is guaranteed at 2 PM on the date of arrival and check-out is prior to 10 AM on the date of departure. Please advise the hotel if an early check-in or late check-out is required and every effort will be taken to accommodate the request.

Pets

Pets are not permitted at MACq 01 Hotel

Smoking

MACq 01 Hotel is a non-smoking property. Smoking is permitted outside the property at a distance no less than 3 meters from a doorway per Tasmanian Law.

*Exceptions

The following exceptions apply during the listed period periods below;

Christmas and New Year’s Eve reservations require full prepayment at the time of booking. Prior to 90 days of the date of arrival these reservations can be cancelled, amended and refunded. On and post 90 days prior to the date of arrival these reservations are non-cancellable, non-amendable and non-refundable. Reservations with room nights booked within this period include (dates inclusive);

• 28 December 2017 – 1 January 2018

• 24 December 2018 – 5 January 2019

Special Event reservations require full prepayment at the time of booking. Prior to 30 days of the date of arrival these reservations can be cancelled, amended and refunded. On and post 30 days prior to the date of arrival these reservations are non-cancellable, non-amendable and non-refundable. Reservations with room nights booked within this period include (dates inclusive);

• 8 June 2018 – 17 June 2018

• 09 January 2019 – 13 January 2019

• 07 February 2019 – 10 February 2019

PRIVACY POLICY

MACq 01 Hotel is a property of The Federal Group who operate in the tourism and leisure industry and is recognised as Tasmania’s leading tourism, entertainment, accommodation and gambling services provider.

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way The Federal Group does business. Our Privacy Policy explains how The Federal Group will manage and protect your personal information.

Many of our operations allow you to interact with us anonymously, such as our bar, dining, entertainment, retail, tourism, conference and gaming facilities.

Your personal information is only collected with your consent during the course of providing you with certain goods or services which you request. Examples of personal information may include your name, address, contact details, credit card details, government issued photo identification reference number, video footage or information about your opinions and what you like.

The Federal Group is bound by the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. The APPs regulate the way we must handle personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information and believe that our Privacy Policy represents industry best practice.

Contact us about Privacy

If you have any questions or would like further information about our Privacy Policy please email us on privacyofficer@macq01.com.au

Back to Top

Ok