TERMS OF SERVICE AND PRIVACY POLICY

Guarantee Policy

All reservations require full credit card guarantee with full payment 48 hours prior to arrival.*

Cancellation Policy

Cancel 48 hours prior to arrival (2pm) to avoid a penalty of full stay’s accommodation (tax inclusive).*

Booking Policy

All accommodation and tour bookings must be guaranteed at the time of reservation by provision of credit card details. Please see rate details and booking policies for individual rate offers at the time of booking. Please be advised that a 2.2% non-refundable credit card surcharge is applicable to AMEX & Diners card only. By providing credit card details you warrant that you have the authority to use the credit card and you authorise the Federal Group to charge the cost of your booking to the credit card. If the booking for accommodation is made through a third party, the terms and conditions of that third party also apply. Exceptions apply.*

*Exceptions

Reservations held between 26th December 2018 to 01st January 2019 inclusive have 90 days full payment prior to arrival, cancel 90 days prior to arrival (2pm) to avoid a penalty of full stay’s accommodation (tax inclusive). Dates to be confirmed for Christmas and New Year's 2019/2020.

Reservations over the below dates have 30 days full payment prior to arrival, cancel 30 days prior to arrival (2pm) to avoid a penalty of full stay’s accommodation (tax inclusive)

Dark Mofo - 22nd and 23rd June 2018

Wooden Boat Festival - 07th to 10th February 2019

2019 Dark Mofo Weekends - to be confirmed

*Special Packages that are prepaid at the time of booking which are non-refundable and cannot be amended or cancelled.

Accommodation - Extra Guest and Child Policy

Rates are per room per night based on two person occupancy, children 14 years and under stay free when sharing room with parents utilising existing bedding.

Extra guests are charged $55.00 per person per night for "room only" rates. Cots are available at no charge.

Pets not allowed.

Check In Time: 2 PM

Check Out Time: 10 AM

PRIVACY POLICY

MACq 01 Hotel is a property of The Federal Group who operate in the tourism and leisure industry and is recognised as Tasmania’s leading tourism, entertainment, accommodation and gambling services provider.

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way The Federal Group does business. Our Privacy Policy explains how The Federal Group will manage and protect your personal information.

Many of our operations allow you to interact with us anonymously, such as our bar, dining, entertainment, retail, tourism, conference and gaming facilities.

Your personal information is only collected with your consent during the course of providing you with certain goods or services which you request. Examples of personal information may include your name, address, contact details, credit card details, government issued photo identification reference number, video footage or information about your opinions and what you like.

The Federal Group is bound by the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. The APPs regulate the way we must handle personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information and believe that our Privacy Policy represents industry best practice.

Contact us about Privacy

If you have any questions or would like further information about our Privacy Policy please email us on privacyofficer@macq01.com.au

Back to Top

Ok