fbpx

TERMS OF SERVICE AND PRIVACY POLICY

Booking Policy

All reservations require full credit card guarantee with full payment 48 hours prior to arrival.*

All accommodation and tour bookings must be guaranteed at the time of reservation by providing credit card details. Please see rate details and booking policies for individual rate offers at the time of booking. Cards accepted include: American Express, Visa, Mastercard and Debit Cards but please note, a non-refundable credit card surcharge may be applied. Credit card surcharges will range between 0.1% – 3.6% dependent upon the card and property it is being used at. By providing credit card details you confirm that you have the authority to use the credit card and you authorise the Federal Group to charge the cost of your booking to the credit card. If the booking for accommodation is made through a third party, the terms and conditions of that third party also apply. Exceptions apply.*

Change fee Option

Reservations inside of the rate type terms and conditions may be entitled to a date change for a change fee. A change fee is applicable per date change, must be paid and new date applied at the time of the change. Change is subject to availability, room rate increases may apply and any rate decrease will be forfeited. Reservations and Change fees are non-refundable. A change fee/date change does not apply within 24hours prior to arrival.

*New Year Period: Full payment must be received at time of reservation for bookings staying between 30th December and 1st January (inclusive).  No cancellations, amendments or refunds are available through this NYE period.

MACq 01 has a strict NO PARTY POLICY and you agree there is to be no excessive noise or disturbance of other guests. Should Management have to request your noise levels to be reduced, Management reserves the right to terminate your accommodation at any time without any refund of your accommodation or bond.

 

Cancellation Policy

You must cancel at least 48 hours prior to arrival (2pm) to avoid a penalty of full stay’s accommodation (tax inclusive).

If your reservation requires full pre-payment at the time of booking (which includes some of our special offers and packages) then it is not able to be amended or rescheduled and is non-refundable at any time after booking.

Please note, it is highly recommended to have an up-to-date travel insurance policy which covers Covid-19 when travelling to or around Australia.

 

Accommodation – Extra Guest and Child Policy

Rates are per room per night based on two person occupancy, children 12 years and under stay free when sharing room with parents utilising existing bedding.
Extra guests are charged $55.00 per person per night for “room only” rates. Cots are available at no charge.
Pets not allowed.

Check In Time: 2 PM
Check Out Time: 10 AM

 

Accommodation Enhancements

Enhancements that are preselected and booked are subject to the same reservation booking policy terms and conditions.

 

Valet Parking

Valet parking is available at a rate of $35 a day for our Premium Rooms or is complimentary for guests staying in our Luxury Suites.

Valet parking can be secured upon your arrival at the hotel and there is no need to book. If you would like to upgrade to a Suite for complimentary valet parking, please contact our team.

 

Gift Vouchers

All gift vouchers are to be presented upon arrival and will be retained by MACq 01 Hotel staff. The gift vouchers cannot be exchanged, are non-refundable and are to be taken as a total package. Any additional requirements will be charged to your account and must be settled prior to your departure. Please contact MACq 01 Hotel directly to check availability and redeem vouchers.

 

Car Hire

Hiring a car really adds to your freedom, fun and flexibility when exploring Tasmania. Our preferred car hire partner, DRIVE, can help you to find the perfect vehicle for your holiday.
As touring the state by car is a popular choice with holidaymakers, we do recommend booking early so that you get your ideal vehicle. This is especially important across the busier holiday periods.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

MACq 01 Hotel is a property of The Federal Group who operate in the tourism and leisure industry and is recognised as Tasmania’s leading tourism, entertainment, accommodation and gambling services provider.

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way The Federal Group does business. Our Privacy Policy explains how The Federal Group will manage and protect your personal information.

Many of our operations allow you to interact with us anonymously, such as our bar, dining, entertainment, retail, tourism, conference and gaming facilities.

Your personal information is only collected with your consent during the course of providing you with certain goods or services which you request. Examples of personal information may include your name, address, contact details, credit card details, government issued photo identification reference number, video footage or information about your opinions and what you like.

The Federal Group is bound by the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. The APPs regulate the way we must handle personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information and believe that our Privacy Policy represents industry best practice.

Contact us about Privacy

If you have any questions or would like further information about our Privacy Policy please email us on privacyofficer@macq01.com.au

Back to Top